English (Computer Programs and Programming)
dynamic simulator [correct]
OBS: A computer program used to check out a program in a simulated environment comparable to that in which it will reside. The simulator allows the environment to be stabilized at a specific configuration for any number of runs required to observe, diagnose, and resolve problems in the operational program.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
simulateur dynamique [proposition, nom masculin]; programme de simulation dynamique [proposition, nom masculin]