English (Informatics)
buzz [correct, verbe]; hang-up [correct]
DEF: buzz : Of a program, to run with no indication of progress and perhaps without guarantee of ever finishing; especially said of programs thought to be executing tight loops of a code.
CONT: The program buzzes for about ten seconds trying to sort all the names into order.
OBS: A program that is buzzing appears to be catatonic, but never gets out of catatonia, while a buzzing loop may eventually end of its own accord.
French (Informatique)
boucler [correct, verbe]
DEF: Pour un programme, fonctionner sans indication d'avancement du travail et peut-être sans garantie qu'il ne finisse jamais.
OBS: Qualifie des programmes qui ont tendance à boucler indéfiniment. Un programme qui boucle se trouve dans un état catatonic dont il est difficile de le sortir.
CONT: Le programme boucle environ 10 secondes en essayant de trier tous les noms dans l'ordre.