English (Advertising)
rating point [correct]
CONT: [The program "Today"] is currently down about one full rating point about two million viewers - from a year ago.
DEF: A unit of measurement equal to 1% of the TELEVISION HOMES REACHED. If a program or commercial gets a 40 rating through whatever mechanism is used to make the measurement, it means that about 40% of all such homes watch it.
French (Publicité)
point de classement
OBS: [L'émission "Today"] est classée aujourd'hui un bon point plus bas qu'il y a un an - soit une perte d'environ 2 millions de spectateurs.