English (Cinematography; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television (Radioelectricity))
background sound [correct]; background of sound [correct]; sound background
DEF: Low-level music or sound effects behind a program or commercial.
CONT: A tape recorder can provide a background of sound to a transparency projection session without any special equipment.
French (Cinématographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
fond sonore [correct, nom masculin]; illustration sonore [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Ensemble des sons qui forment le décor sonore d'une émission.