English (Television (Radioelectricity); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
out-of school television [correct]
CONT: The pupils’ understanding of out-of-school television... may help them utilize in-school television, and other experiences, better. Because these out-of-school audiovisual influences affect the in-school program, teachers need to be trained in both the technology and programming of the media of communication.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
télévision extra-scolaire [correct, nom féminin]; télévision extrascolaire [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: L'adjectif «extrascolaire» est recommandé par l'Office de la langue française du Québec.