English (Computer Programs and Programming)
Christmas-tree sorting [correct]; Xmas-tree sorting [correct]
DEF: a technique utilized in the internal portion of a sort program. The results of the comparison between groups of records are stored for later use.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
tri comparatif [proposition, nom masculin]