English (Anti-pollution Measures)
compliance testing program [correct]
CONT: Ontario also operates a compliance testing program, designed to enforce anti-tampering and tailpipe emission legislation. The province has a spot-check program, pretty much limited to the Toronto area, that handles 10, 000 out of almost four million automobiles in a year.
French (Mesures antipollution)
programme de vérification des véhicules [nom masculin]