English (Artificial Intelligence; Applications of Automation)
compliant hardware [correct]
DEF: A compliant mechanical device deflects without causing damage, whenever it is pushed against a fixed object. This compliance makes it possible to program a robot without having extremely precise information about the position of either the fixed object or the robot.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Automatisation et applications)
matériel flexible [proposition]
OBS: Voir compliance et complaisance.