English (Applications of Automation)
robot autonomy [correct]; robotic autonomy [correct]
CONT: OAR seeks to revolutionize the working relationship between man and machines in accomplishing robotic planetary exploration, orbital robotic operations, and remote construction in the HEDS [Human Exploration and Development in Space] program by incrementally raising the level of robotic autonomy in ongoing space missions.
French (Automatisation et applications)
autonomie du robot [correct, nom féminin]; autonomie des robots [correct, nom féminin]; autonomie robotique [nom féminin]
CONT: Les capacités d'autonomie des robots sont liées à l'utilisation de capteurs extéroceptifs et à l'exploitation des données-capteurs dans les boucles de commande.