English (Computer Programs and Programming)
conditional control structure [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A programming control structure that allows alternative flow of control in a program depending upon the fulfillment of specified conditions; for example, case, if... then... else...
OBS: Conditional control structure: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
structure de contrôle conditionnel [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Structure de contrôle de la programmation qui permet un ordre d'exécution des opérations donné dans un programme si des conditions déterminées telles que si ... alors ... autrement ... ont été remplies.