English (Computer Graphics)
G function
OBS: A preparatory code on a program tape to indicate a special function. The code sets up the control as a command for the machine control unit to execute various types of machine operations. The code consists of the letter G and two digits assigned to various functions, such as motion, delay, dimensional data coordinates, feed rates, etc.
French (Infographie)
fonction G [proposition, nom féminin]