English (Literature)
public reading [correct]
OBS: A Canada Council program assists Canadian authors of fiction, poetry, drama and children's literature who wish to give public readings of their works.
French (Littérature)
lecture publique [proposition, nom féminin]; présentation publique [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Les auteurs de romans, de poèmes, de pièces de théâtre et d'ouvrages pour enfants lisent des extraits de leurs œuvres devant le public.