English (Information Processing (Informatics))
generate [correct, verbe]
DEF: To produce new data, a routine, or a program from data and/or specifications that are input to a program.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
générer [correct, verbe]; produire [correct, verbe]
OBS: Néologisme employé par les informaticiens pour «créer», «engendrer» : générer un programme, générer des données, etc.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
generar [correct, verbe]; producir [correct, verbe]