English (Applications of Automation)
standard branching [correct]
CONT: Standard Branching. Truly general-purpose industrial robot systems must have some way of selecting or altering the programmed path and function based on changes in the environment around them. The name given to such a facility may vary, but the purpose is the same. The robot reaches some point and interrogates an input signal to determine whether it is electrically active, or the robot is interrupted by activation of another input signal. In either case, the robot path "branches" to a section of the path/function program; if no signal is present at this decision point, or no interrupt occurs, the robot continues in a normal path sequence.
French (Automatisation et applications)
branchement régulier [proposition, nom masculin]