English (Software)
branch [correct, verbe]
DEF: To select, as a result of a decision, one of a number of sets of instructions in a program.
French (Logiciels)
brancher [correct, verbe]; effectuer un branchement [correct, verbe]
DEF: Choisir un ensemble d'instructions parmi plusieurs ensembles possibles.