English (Government Accounting)
funding option [correct]
DEF: The alternative sources of funds used to finance different program delivery options. Funding options finance all financial arrangements. Examples are traditional appropriations, special revenue spending authorities(e. g., revolving funds and net voting) and specified purpose accounts.
French (Comptabilité publique)
mode de financement [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Une des méthodes servant à financer l'exécution des programmes. Voici des exemples : les crédits traditionnels, les autorisations spéciales de dépenser les recettes (fonds renouvelables et crédits nets) et les comptes à fins déterminées.