English (Programming Languages)
environment description [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A language construct for the description of features that are not part of a program but are relevant to its execution.
OBS: Examples - Machine characteristics, special properties of files, interfaces with other programs.
OBS: environment description: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Langages de programmation)
description d'environnement [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Élément de langage servant à décrire des caractéristiques qui ne font pas partie du programme mais concernent son exécution.
OBS: Exemple : Caractéristiques de la machine, propriétés particulières des fichiers, relations avec d'autres programmes.
OBS: description d'environnement : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.