English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
contributor hydrograph theory [correct]; theory of contributor hydrographs [correct]
CONT: Sewsan is a comprehensive computer program for the simulation, analysis and optimal design of sewer reticulation systems. The program uses the theory of contributor hydrographs for analysis and time simulation to determine the spare capacities in sewer systems taking cognisance of infiltration and leakage.
CONT: The contributor hydrograph theory was originally developed by Shaw. The concept is very similar to using unit hydrographs for storm water system design. Each contributory unit (normally a single pipe in the sewer network) "contributes" a 24-hour sewer flow hydrograph to the system.
French (Traitement des eaux)
théorie de l'hydrogramme unitaire [proposition, nom féminin]