English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
structural mode control [correct]; SMC [correct]
CONT: One output from the DAIS [Digital Avionics Information System] program has been the development of a structural mode control(SMC) or manoeuvre load control(MLC) system which can safely relieve the C-X transport from turbulence stresses during long flights.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
système de commande en commande de mode structurel [SMC] [proposition, nom masculin]