English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
securement [correct]
CONT: The main objective of the Quebec 5 year program is to protect approximately 25, 000 acres of wetlands. The action plan can be divided into 6 components the most important of which being securement. The other components in decreasing order of importance are habitat development, habitat enhancement, program delivery etc.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
acquisition et signature d'ententes gratuites ou payées [correct, proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: équivalent proposé par le responsable du projet environnemental mis de l'avant par le gouvernement du Québec.