English (Birds)
black saw-wing [correct, voir observation]; black sawwing [correct, voir observation]; blue sawwing
OBS: A bird of the family Hirundinidae.
OBS: black saw-wing; black sawwing : common names also used to refer to the subspecies Psalidoprocne pristoptera holomelas(or the species Psalidoprocne holomelas).
OBS: Black saw-wing complex comprises multiple species that await comprehensive revision (2016).
OBS: According to some authors, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
hirondelle hérissée [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Hirundinidae.
OBS: hirondelle hérissée : nom français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.