English (Waste Management)
ash quenching
CONT: Ash quenching consumes large quantities of water, providing a means for disposing of plant process wastewater streams.
OBS: quench : to extinguish; put out(to quench fire with water).
OBS: Plant components and design ... an ash quench tank, drag chain, ash storage pit and crane system; ...
OBS: Last context is issued from the National Incinerator Testing and Evaluation Program : Environmental Characterization of Mass Burning Incinerator Technology at Quebec City, Summary Report, June 1988.
French (Gestion des déchets)
extinction des cendres [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: Composants et structure de l'installation (...) cuve d'extinction des cendres avec extracteur à chaîne, silo à cendres et pont roulant; (...)
OBS: Contexte ci-haut tiré du Programme national d'essais et d'évaluation des incinérateurs : évaluation des émissions à l'incinérateur de déchets non conditionnés de la ville de Québec, sommaire des données et résultats, juin 1988.