English (Pulp and Paper)
wet-bottom precipitator [correct]
OBS: wet bottom : A type of ash removal system in a power boiler using low ash fusion temperature coal. The ash is removed in a molten state, quenched in a slag tank, and pumped out as slurry.
CONT: A simplified sketch of a typical black liquor flow sequence on a recovery unit with direct-contact evaporator and wet-bottom precipitator is shown in Figure 10-25. The strong black liquor from storage first goes to the bottom of the precipitator where it "picks up" the chemical particulates ... dropped from the electrodes. (If the precipitator is a "dry bottom" type, a series of screw conveyors or scraper-chain conveyors moves the material into the chemical ash tank.) Next, the liquor is pumped to the direct-contact evaporator where the solids concentration increases from both evaporation and further pickup of dust from the contacted gases.
French (Pâtes et papier)
cuve de précipitation humide [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Au sortir de l'économiseur, la chaleur sensible peut être utilisée pour évaporer la liqueur (dans les chaudières équipées d'EDC) ou, plus rarement, pour réchauffer l'air entrant. Autrement, les gaz vont directement vers la cuve de précipitation, où les particules de poussière sont ionisées, récupérées sur des électrodes et évacuées soit dans une cuve à liqueur noire forte (dans un appareil à base humide) ou au moyen d'un transporteur vers un réservoir de mélange (dans le cas d'une cuve de précipitation sèche).