English (Metal Quenching)
selective quenching [correct]; selective hardening
DEF: Quenching only certain portions of an object.
OBS: quenching : cooling from high temperature, usually at a fast rate.
French (Trempe (Métal))
trempe locale [nom féminin]
DEF: Trempe localisée à certaines parties d'une pièce.