English (Biomass Energy)
cryovortactor [correct]
CONT: ... the Ultrapyrolysis process employs particulate solids to carry heat to and from the reactants and products respectively. Rapid mixing and heat transfer are carried out in two vortical contactors. The first has been termed a "Thermovortactor" and allows heat to be transferred from hot solids to the biomass. The second is a "cryovortactor" and allows fast quenching of the products by the transfer of heat to cold solids.
French (Énergie de la biomasse)
cryovortactor [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Proposé sur le modèle de "thermovortactor" (voir fiche dans la banque Termium).