English (Electronic Circuits Technology; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
quenching circuit [correct]
CONT: A simple quenching circuit... reduces the dead time of Geiger-Müller counters by lowering the anode voltage immediately after the beginning of the discharge. The circuit delivers negative pulses with 300 V amplitude and 28 ns rise time.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques; Physique radiologique et applications)
circuit de coupure [nom masculin]; circuit d'extinction [nom masculin]; circuit coupeur [nom masculin]