English (Metallurgy - General)
melt extraction [correct]
DEF: A rapid quenching process in which the molten metal is brought into contact with the periphery of a rotating heat-extracting disk; quench rates exceed 1, 000, 000 k per second.
French (Métallurgie générale)
extraction de la fonte [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: fonte : [...] passage d'un corps de l'état solide à l'état liquide, et produit de ce passage.