English (Computer Mathematics)
relational operation [correct]
CONT: JOIN is an example of a relational operation. Many query languages employ relational operations and sometimes employ a relational data base.
OBS: JOIN, as used here, is a relational algebra term of old standing in common use in data-base circles. It has no relationship to the HOS control structure "JOIN". These terms have entirely different meanings.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
opération relationnelle [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: cf. "base de données relationnelle" et "opérateur relationnel".