English (Data Banks and Databases)
child unit [correct]
CONT: These unit relationships and groupings in composite units may result in unanticipated query results. On further inspection of the results, navigating through the hierarchy of child units may reveal that a search criteria has been met for some but not all listed units.
French (Banques et bases de données)
unité enfant [proposition, nom féminin]