English (Chemistry)
philosophers' stone [correct]; philosopher's stone [correct]
DEF: An imaginary stone, substance, or chemical preparation believed to have the power of transmuting the baser metals into gold, much sought for by alchemists, and by some identified with elixir.
CONT: ... the quest for the philosopher's stone...
French (Chimie)
pierre philosophale [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Substance longtemps recherchée par les alchimistes, et qui devait posséder des propriétés merveilleuses notamment celle de transmuer les métaux en or.