English (Artificial Intelligence)
true expert system [correct]
DEF: A system that not only performs the traditional computer function of handling large amounts of data, but it also manipulates that data so that its output is a meaningful answer to a less than fully specified question. It can question the user for additional information,... after partial solutions when appropriate... make suggestions... and explain its reasoning process.
OBS: It is the equivalent of a human expert seated in an extensive library.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
système expert pur [proposition]