English (Rights and Freedoms)
status of an individual [correct]
CONT: Determination of status. 40.(6) Where a question arises under subsection(5) as to the status of an individual in relation to a complaint, the Commission shall refer the question of status to the appropriate Minister and shall not proceed with the complaint unless the question of status is resolved thereby in favour of the complaint.
French (Droits et libertés)
situation d'un individu [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Renvoi au ministre compétent. 40.(6) En cas de doute sur la situation d'un individu par rapport à une plainte dans les cas prévus au paragraphe (5), la Commission renvoie la question au ministre compétent et elle ne peut procéder à l'instruction de la plainte que si la question est tranchée en faveur du plaignant.