English (Rules of Court)
costs thrown away [pluriel]
OBS: ... one aspect of the behaviour of the Plaintiffs which did result in costs thrown away... is their refusal to deal with the question of damages on discovery, coupled with the refusal to make an election in a timely manner to abandon damages as a remedy.
French (Règles de procédure)
dépens inutiles [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]