English (Law of Evidence)
honest oversight [correct]
CONT: With respect to the alleged delay in rendering his decision in the case in question, We find sufficiently justified the excuse given by respondent that the delay was due to "honest oversight" as explained by respondent.
French (Droit de la preuve)
oubli honnête [proposition, nom masculin]