English (Tort Law (common law))
standard of the right-thinking person [correct]; standard of the right-thinking man [à éviter]
CONT: Adopting the standard of the "right-thinking" man, the question becomes, not what most people in fact think of informers, but what they should think.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
norme de la personne sensée [correct, nom féminin]