English (Mathematics)
Gibbs distribution [correct]
CONT: This is of course the case if p is the expectation of a Gaussian variable, but Poincaré gives a more general solution, now called Gibbs distribution. This fact was rediscovered independently by Szilard in 1925. Then, around 1935, Koopman, Pitman, and Darmois asked the same question concerning the most general estimation procedure, without being restricted to maximum likelihood. This property of the Gibbs distribution, called sufficiency by statisticians, plays a central role in the Szilard-Mandelbrot axiomatic presentation of statistical thermodynamics....
French (Mathématiques)
distribution de Gibbs [correct, proposition, nom féminin]