English (Practice and Procedural Law; Rules of Court; Special-Language Phraseology)
evidence regarding the merits of the case [correct]
CONT: After the evidence [for the appellant] was heard, counsel for the employer, without relinquishing his right to present evidence regarding the merits of the case, asked the Adjudicator to decide the question of jurisdiction.
French (Droit judiciaire; Règles de procédure; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
preuve sur le fond [correct, nom féminin]; preuve relative au fond [nom féminin]