English (Phraseology; Anti-pollution Measures; Nuclear Waste Materials)
accepted practice [correct]
CONT: The basic question to be addressed before making choices is how much or what level of mitigation should be undertaken? Current practice reflects three approaches in this regard : statutory mitigation(only those measures undertaken that are necessary to meet government statutes and regulations), accepted practice(all of the former plus measures undertaken in recognition of current professional standards for environmental planning and design), and negotiated mitigation(all of the former plus measures undertaken in response to community-specific problems and concerns).
French (Phraséologie; Mesures antipollution; Déchets nucléaires)
pratiques acceptées [nom féminin, pluriel]