English (General Vocabulary)
preferred time
CONT: The time span in which the computer operates is called the "search range"... When the search range is limited to flights after the preferred time and less than 2 flights operate on the day in question, the search range will extend 6 days ahead, if necessary, to locate 4 flights.
French (Vocabulaire général)
heure préférentielle [nom féminin]
CONT: L'ordinateur oriente sa recherche sur une certaine période qu'on appelle «cadre de recherche» [...] Vous avez appris que : le cadre de recherche de l'ordinateur s'étend de l'heure préférentielle (1100) à 0200 le lendemain et à 2200 la veille.