English (Publication and Bookselling; Coins and Bank Notes)
apocryphal [correct]; doubtful authenticity [correct]
DEF: A work which is of doubtful authenticity or authorship.
OBS: The word apocryphal comes from the Apocrypha, fourteen "additional" books of the Old Testament rejected by Jews and Protestants because of the documents’ doubtful origin. Apocryphal is now applied to anything, especially stories or reports of questionable authenticity.
French (Édition et librairie; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque)
apocryphe [correct, adjectif]; d'une authenticité douteuse [correct]
DEF: Qui n'est pas authentique, d'origine douteuse.
CONT: Testament, document apocryphe.