English (Advertising Techniques)
target customers [correct, pluriel, générique]; target consumers [correct, pluriel, générique]
CONT: Your target customers are those who are most likely to buy from you.
OBS: The terms "target customers" and "target consumers" are sometimes found in the singular form(i. e. target customer and target consumer). Although it may seem grammatically questionable, in advertising the singular form designates the concept in a collective way.
French (Techniques publicitaires)
consommateurs cibles [correct, nom masculin, pluriel, spécifique]
DEF: Ensemble des clients auquel une entreprise destine un produit et sur lequel elle fait porter ses efforts de commercialisation.
OBS: En français, le mot «consommateur» désigne les utilisateurs d'un bien, tandis qu'en anglais, les mots «consumer» et «customer» désignent à la fois les utilisateurs d'un bien et d'un service.