English (Offences and crimes)
prime bank instrument fraud [correct]; PBI fraud [correct]; PBI scam [correct]
DEF: Selling phoney bank letters of credit at discount prices by telling victim-investors that they will be offered a $10-million guaranteed bank note for $8 million. Since many are small-time investors, they are told their stake, even a few hundred dollars, will be pooled with that of others. They are told the paper can be cashed at full value at the bank, usually offshore, at a specified later date, or traded like a stock or bond to other investors. Then they are made to sign a confidentiality agreement.
CONT: The PBI scams are believed to be masterminded by offshore criminals using questionable or non-existent foreign banks.
French (Infractions et crimes)
fraude de titres de premier ordre [proposition, nom féminin]; fraude des titres de premier ordre [proposition, nom féminin]; fraude d'effets de premier ordre [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Voir effet de premier ordre.