English (Neuroses)
neurotic depression [correct]
CONT: Psychotic vs Neurotic Depression. This is a classification based on symptoms. It differentiates between :[1]) psychotic depression, where the patient experiences intense symptoms such as hallucinations or delusions and is therefore felt to have lost touch with reality [and 2]) neurotic depression, where psychotic symptoms are absent, but which is accompanied by neurotic symptoms such as anxiety and phobia and some biological symptoms. This scheme is still used by some physicians, and is widely understood, although its usefulness is frequently questioned.
French (Névroses)
dépression névrotique [correct, nom féminin]