English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Scientific Instruments)
Angstrom pyrgeometer [correct]
DEF: An instrument developed by K. Angstrom for measuring the effective terrestrial radiation.
CONT: Angstrom pyrgeometer.... It consists of four manganin strips, of which two are blackened and two are polished. The blackened strips are allowed to radiate to the atmosphere while the polished strips are shielded. The electrical power required to equalize the temperature of the four strips is taken as a measure of the solar radiation.
CONT: Regular daily observations with Angstrom pyrgeometers have been taken at the four stations with some limitations. It can only be used at night when there is no precipitation and the winds are light.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Instruments scientifiques)
pyrgéomètre de Angstrom [proposition, nom masculin]