English (Optical Telecommunications)
bend loss [correct]; bending loss [correct]
DEF: a type of increased attenuation caused by permitting high-order modes to radiate from the side of the optical fiber when the fiber is curved around a restrictive radius of curvature or when small distortions are introduced inside the fiber from manufacturing imperfections.
French (Télécommunications optiques)
perte par courbure [correct, nom féminin]