English (Symptoms (Medicine))
ciliary injection [correct]; ciliary congestion [correct]; ciliary flush [correct]
DEF: A pinkish area around the limbus of the eye caused by dilatation of small, deeply seated blood vessels which appear to radiate from the cornea, seen in diseases of the cornea, the iris, and the ciliary body.
OBS: ciliary injection: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
injection ciliaire [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Dans l'irido-cyclite, l'œil est rouge, mais l'injection se limite au pourtour de la cornée (injection ciliaire).