English (The Ear)
intermediate fibrous layer [correct]
DEF: The middle layer of the tympanic membrane having outer radiate fibres and inner circular fibres.
French (Oreille)
couche fibreuse moyenne [correct, nom féminin]; couche fibreuse intermédiaire [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Une des trois couches superposées du tympan.