English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
brittle star [correct]; brittlestar [correct]; serpent star [correct]
CONT: Brittle star, also called serpent star, any of the 2,100 living species of marine invertebrates constituting the subclass Ophiuroidea (phylum Echinodermata).
OBS: A marine echinoderm of the class Ophiuroidea, somewhat resembling a starfish but having long, thin, brittle arms that radiate from a flattened central disc...
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
ophiure [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Animal échinoderme de la classe des Ophiuridés, dont la forme rappelle celle de l'étoile de mer.