English (Space Physics)
tail field [correct]
CONT: As the tail field lines collapse, the plasma that they contain is strongly heated and compressed. This produces a sudden intense flux of electrons at the top of the atmosphere at the feet of the field lines concerned, producing a brilliant auroral display as the atmospheric atoms are excited by collisions with the electrons at altitudes above 100 km, and then radiate.
French (Physique spatiale)
champ caudal [nom masculin]