English (Acoustics (Physics); General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
radiate [verbe]
CONT: when sound is radiated from a source in free field, the spherical sound wave moves at about 1, 100 ft. per second.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
rayonner
CONT: le niveau sonore varie constamment, c'est par exemple le bruit rayonné par un compresseur dont la charge varie.
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Vocabulario técnico y científico general)
radiar [correct]