English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy))
drop tube
CONT: As they fall in a drop tube, the droplets would then cool primarily by radiating heat so that they would solidify from the outside inward. As the metal cools, much of the dissolved gas would come out of solution and move toward the hotter region at the center of a droplet, where it would form a bubble.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie))
tube de descente [proposition, nom masculin]; tube à compte-gouttes [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: tube compte-gouttes : construit sur le modèle four à compte-gouttes qui est l'équivalent de «drop tube furnace» (domaine de la combustion du charbon pulvérisé, selon Eurodicotom].