English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
photocurable [correct, générique]
CONT: The efficiency of [a number of] initiators for curing acrylate-based coatings was determined by irradiating a photocurable coating composition containing 0. 075 m/l initiator with inert blanketed ultraviolet radiation equipment, then extracting monomer from the "cured" film.
OBS: A two-component adhesive has resin and hardener in separate containers, in liquid or paste form, and usually can be cured at room temperature.
OBS: Abstract 85 in Section ORPL in ACSAB.
OBS: "Photocurable" is applicable to a larger range of changes of physical properties through chemical reaction.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
photodurcissable [correct, spécifique]
CONT: Une colle "photodurcissable". Elosol Ltd., spécialisé en produits adhésifs, propose une nouvelle colle durcissable par exposition aux U.V.