English (Optics)
RPL glass [correct]
CONT: Radiophotoluminescent(RPL) glass is a dosimeter material that will luminesce following an excitation pulse of ultraviolet light if it has been exposed to ionizing radiation. This effect is caused by radiation induced changes in the glass crystalline electronic structure. Although other materials also exhibit this property, silver activated RPL glass has found the greatest application in x and gamma radiation dosimetry. The sensitivity depends on the type and manufacturer selected, and ranges from 0. 01 cGy to several million cGy.
French (Optique)
verre radioluminescent RPL [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: radioluminescence : Luminescence due au bombardement par l'énergie rayonnante, et, à l'excitation des atomes d'une substance par une émission radioactive.