English (Radiography (Medicine))
radium insertion [correct]
OBS: A radiation protection survey has been carried out using TLD to assess the radiation exposure to staff during radium insertions for cancer of the cervix... The radiotherapist... had on the average 160 muGy(16 mrad) whole body(chest) dose while the finger tip doses were around 600 muGy(60 mrad) from the insertion of 60 mg radium.(abstract)(Assessment with TLD of radiation exposure to staff during radium insertions in cancer of cervix)(British Journal of Radiology, Nov., 1980, 53(635), pp. 1083-6)
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
introduction de radium [proposition, nom féminin]