English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
sugar tong splint [correct]
CONT: The sugar tong splint is ideal for splinting fractures of the radius, ulna, or wrist. It prevents flexion and extension at the wrist, limits flexion and extension at the elbow, and prevents supination and pronation.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
attelle d’immobilisation du coude et du poignet [proposition, nom féminin]; attelle en «U» [proposition, nom féminin]