English (Optical Telecommunications)
critical radius [correct]
DEF: the radius of curvature of an optical fiber, containing an axially propagated electromagnetic wave, at which the field outside the fiber detaches itself from the fiber and radiates into space because the phase-front velocity must increase to maintain a proper relationship with the guided wave inside the fiber.
French (Télécommunications optiques)
rayon critique [proposition, nom masculin]