English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
medium radius horizontal well [correct]; medium-radius horizontal well [correct]; medium radius well [correct]; medium-radius well [correct]; medium turn radius well; medium-turn radius well
CONT: A medium turn radius well has at least one section with a build rate angle of between 6° and 20° per 100 ft in the rotary mode, and as much as 35° per 100 ft in an oriented mode, in reaching horizontal. The radius of curvature ranges from about 160 up to 1000 feet.
CONT: Medium-radius wells are appropriate for areas that could benefit from horizontal drilling, but where long-radius methods are either unnecessary or impractical, as would be the case when lease boundary restrictions limit the well course. They are particularly applicable for re-entry wells, reef reservoirs, fractured reservoirs and reservoirs with potential for gas or water coning.
OBS: Based on curvature rate, the most commonly used classification for types of horizontal wells are as follows : ultra-short radius, short radius, medium radius and long radius.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
puits horizontal à moyen rayon de courbure [proposition, nom masculin]; puits à moyen rayon de courbure [proposition, nom masculin]; puits à moyen rayon [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Contrairement aux puits verticaux, les puits horizontaux ont une productivité qui est très peu sensible au diamètre du trou. Pour les puits à long rayon de courbure et donc à longue section horizontale (300 m et plus), le diamètre généralement utilisé est de 8,5 pouces. Les puits à faible rayon de courbure, qui nécessitent l'utilisation de garnitures de forage articulées sont forés en plus petit diamètre, 4 pouces généralement.