English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
ultra-short radius well [correct]; ultrashort-radius well; ultrashort radius horizontal well [proposition]
CONT: A special class of short-radius wells is the ultra-short radius well, which effectively has no bend section. Ultra-short drilling methods employ jetting techniques and coiled tubing to eliminate angle build sections, and are used in soft, unconsolidated formations to drill multiple drainholes from existing vertical wells.
OBS: Based on curvature rate, the most commonly used classification for types of horizontal wells are as follows : ultra-short radius, short radius, medium radius and long radius.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
puits horizontal à très faible rayon de courbure [proposition, nom masculin]; puits à très faible rayon de courbure [proposition, nom masculin]; puits à très faible rayon [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Contrairement aux puits verticaux, les puits horizontaux ont une productivité qui est très peu sensible au diamètre du trou. Pour les puits à long rayon de courbure et donc à longue section horizontale (300 m et plus), le diamètre généralement utilisé est de 8,5 pouces. Les puits à faible rayon de courbure qui nécessitent l'utilisation de garnitures de forage articulées sont forés en plus petit diamètre, 4 pouces généralement.