English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Micrographics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
modified constant linear velocity [correct]; MCLV [correct]
DEF: Describes a disk on which tracks are divided into bands. Within a band, the disk spins at a constant angular velocity, but that velocity is different for each band. The relation between velocity and band location is similar to the velocity radius curve for CLV operation.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Micrographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
vitesse linéaire constante modifiée [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Vitesse linéaire constante.