English (Illumination Engineering; Optics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
one-half-peak divergence [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; one-half-peak spread [correct, États-Unis]
DEF: Angular extent of a beam which contains all the radius vectors of the polar curve of luminous intensity having lengths greater than 50% of the maximum.
French (Éclairagisme; Optique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
largeur angulaire de faisceau à mi-intensité [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Étendue angulaire contenant les rayons vecteurs de la courbe polaire d'intensité lumineuse qui ont une longueur supérieure à 50 % du maximum.