English (Glaciology; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
surface resistance [correct]
CONT: The reciprocal of the deposition velocity [on a snow surface] is called the total resistance. ... it follows after introducing the roughness length xyz for the wind profile [an equation] ... where the total resistance has been expressed as a sum of four positive resistances. ... the aerodynamic resistance (2) ... the boundary layer resistance which accounts for the physically different mechanisms of mass and momentum transfer at a rough surface. ... the surface resistance which is 0 for a perfect sink.
CONT: ... this result does not agree with average surface resistance of 1 to 10 cm used by the RADM model for similar condition, nor with a recent review of the deposition literature by xyz which recommends for modelling an average surface resistance for SO2 to snow of 7 s cm [superscript-1].
French (Glaciologie; Études et analyses environnementales)
résistance de surface [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: lié à la notion de "rugosité" (en anglais : "roughness"). Il s'agit de la résistance offerte par la surface du sol à l'écoulement des polluants (dépôts secs) dans leur chute.
OBS: "rugosité" : État d'une surface représentant des aspérités ou des ondulations, de plus ou moins faible amplitude, opposant une résistance à l'écoulement. Les modèles de transport à grande distance des polluants utilisent des données sur les émissions, la rugosité et les types de sols ainsi que des données météorologiques. (Source : BT-175 : Voc. de la pollution atmosphérique de Denis Rivard].