English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
Lindholme gear [correct]
CONT: The SAR equipment carried by the standby aircraft is called Lindholme gear, after the RAF station which invented it, and is a series of dinghies and survival packs joined by buoyant rope. The string of equipment is dropped upwind of survivors and floats downwind to them.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
chaîne samar [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: samar - sauvetage en mer.
OBS: Consultation avec M. Christian Mathieu, spécialiste de terminologie dans le domaine.