English (Supports and Reinforcement (Construction); Roofs (Building Elements))
foot of rafter
DEF: Cut at the lower end of a rafter to permit it to set properly on the top plate
French (Étayage et consolidation (Construction); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
assise de chevron [nom féminin]