English (Types of Paper)
rag paper [correct, normalisé]; true rag paper [correct]; rag-content paper [correct]; cotton fiber content paper [voir observation]; cotton content paper [voir observation]
DEF: A paper made from stock containing a substantial percentage of rag pulp. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: The minimum proportion required for paper to be designated as "rag paper" differs in different countries; it is 25-100% in North America.
OBS: According to The Dictionary of Paper(APAPE, 1980, p. 116), "cotton fiber content paper" and "cotton content papers" are used interchangeably with "rag content paper".
OBS: rag paper : term standardized by ISO.
French (Sortes de papier)
papier de chiffon [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Papier fabriqué à partir de pâte contenant une certaine proportion de pâte de chiffon.
OBS: La proportion minimale requise pour que le papier puisse être dénommé «de chiffon» varie selon les pays.
OBS: papier de chiffon : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
OBS: Selon le Trésor de la langue française (TLFRA, 1977, vol. 5, p. 710), l'usage de «chiffon» et «papier chiffon» est réservée au papier «fait exclusivement avec du chiffon» alors que selon l'AFNOR ce type de papier se nomme «papier pur chiffon».