English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
tough-as-nails [adjectif]
DEF: Marked by an absence of softness or sentimentality; unruly; rowdyish.
CONT: As his tough-as-nails straight man, Woods takes the pent-up rage that drives much of his acting and slams it into psychotic overdrive.
OBS: This word has been formed through the compounding of three words. Tough + as + nails have been combined to form a lexical unity with hyphens connecting the words.
French (Néologie et emprunts)
dur à cuire [proposition, adjectif]