English (Food Industries)
cuitlacoche [correct]; corn smut [correct]; maize mushroom [correct]; huitlacoche [correct]
OBS: This gourmet rage is actually a bulbous fungus(technically known as Ustilago maydis) that attacks ears of corn and makes the kernels swell to 10 times their normal size.
OBS: Used in a variety of mexican dishes.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
champignon du maïs [proposition, nom masculin]; charbon du maïs [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Type de champignons qui s'attaquent à l'épi de maïs. Ils sont considérés comme un délice par les Mexicains.