English (Fashion and Styles (Clothing))
fashion business [correct]
CONT: ... but we’re really in the fashion business. Sometimes it seems as if fashion colours change overnight; whatever is all the rage today, is gone tomorrow.
French (Mode)
affaire de mode [nom féminin]
CONT: "Les gens croient que nous sommes dans une affaire de chimie" ... mais vraiment [nous sommes dans] une affaire de mode.