English (Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.); Railroad Maintenance; Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
ultrasonic rail flaw detection [correct, uniformisé]; ultrasonic rail defect detection [correct, uniformisé]; ultrasonic flaw detection [correct]
DEF: The discovery of rail flaws using an ultrasound testing method.
OBS: ultrasonic rail flaw detection; ultrasonic rail defect detection : designations and definition officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.); Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire); Voies ferrées)
détection des défauts de rail par ultrasons [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
DEF: Fait de déceler des défauts de rail à l'aide d'une technique d'auscultation par ultrasons.
OBS: détection des défauts de rail par ultrasons : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.