English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
outreach from rail [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The maximum horizontal distance between the axis of the crane rail closest to the cantilever and the axis of the load-handling device when located on the cantilever.
OBS: outreach from rail: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
portée de bec [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Distance horizontale maximale entre l'axe du rail de roulement le plus proche du bec et l'axe de l'élément de préhension placé sur ce bec.
OBS: portée de bec : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.